State Gifted Education Directors

50 States.jpg

 

Almost every state’s department of education designates a person responsible for overseeing the programs for gifted and talented students—the state director of gifted education. This role is responsible for ensuring that the school districts are providing school services to eligible students in the manner prescribed by the state’s laws. Find the director for your state below.

Alabama

Shirley Farrell, specialist

Alabama Department of Education

Alaska

Susan McCauley, Teaching and Learning Support

Alaska Department of Education and Early Development

Arizona

Peter Laing, senior director, Gifted Education

Arizona Department of Education

Arkansas

Mary Kathryn Stein, program coordinator, Office of Gifted and Talented and Advanced Placement

Arkansas Department of Education

California

Carrie Roberts, Literacy, History, and Arts Leadership

California Department of Education

Colorado

Jacquelin Medina, Office of Gifted Education

Colorado Department of Education

Connecticut

Norma Sproul, AP/IB director

Connecticut Department of Education

Delaware

Deb Hansen, education associate

Delaware Department of Education

District of Columbia

Matthew Reif, director, Gifted and Talented Education

District of Columbia Public Schools

Florida

Dr. Kathleen Casper, specialist, Gifted Education

Florida Department of Education

Georgia

Gail Humble, specialist, Curriculum and Instruction

Georgia Department of Education

Hawaii

Anna Viggiano, specialist, Gifted Education

Hawaii Department of Education

Idaho

Peggy Wenner, coordinator, Humanities and Fine Arts

Idaho Department of Education

Illinois

Marci Johnson, interim division administrator, Grants and Programs

Illinois State Board Education

Indiana

Amy M Marschand, specialist, Office of High Ability

Indiana Department of Education

Iowa

Rosanne Malek, consultant

Iowa Department of Education

Kansas

Dr. Diana Stanfill, consultant, Gifted Services

Kansas State Department of Education

Kentucky

Kathie Anderson, consultant, Division of Learning Services

Kentucky Department of Education

Louisiana

Marian (Suzy) Johnson

Louisiana Department of Education

Maine

Suzan Beudoin, education consultant

Maine Department of Education

Maryland

Jeanne L. Paynter, specialist, Gifted and Talented Education

Maryland State Department of Education

Massachusetts

Jacob Foster, Gifted Programs for ESC

Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Michigan

Sam Sinicropi, educational consultant, Office of Talent Development

Michigan Department of Education

Minnesota

Wendy Behrens, specialist, Gifted and Talented

Minnesota Department of Education

Mississippi

Chauncey Spears, office director, Advanced Learning and Gifted Programs

Mississippi Department of Education

Missouri

David Welch, director, Gifted Education Programs

Missouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Montana

Michael W. Hall, specialist, Office of Public Instruction

Montana Office of Public Instruction

Nebraska

Mary Duffy, director, High Ability Learning

Nebraska Department of Education

Nevada

Marva Cleven, supervisor, Education Programs, Office of Special Education

Nevada Department of Education

New Hampshire

Kenneth Relihan, consultant, Office of Gifted Education

New Hampshire Department of Education

New Jersey

Cheri Quinlan, coordinator, Gifted and Talented Education

New Jersey Department of Education

New Mexico

Carolyn Brownrigg, Gifted Education/Advanced Placement

New Mexico Public Education Department

New York

Marybeth Casey, office of Curriculum and Instruction

New York State Education Department

North Carolina

Sneha Shah-Coltrane, state consultant, AIG

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

North Dakota

Brenda Oas, assistant director, Special Education

North Dakota Department of Public Instruction

Ohio

Michael Demczyk, educational consultant, Gifted Services

Ohio Department of Education

Oklahoma

Timmie Spangler, director, Gifted Education

Oklahoma State Department of Education

Oregon

Rebecca L. Blocher, specialist, Office of Educational Improvement

Oregon Department of Education

Pennsylvania

Shirley Curl, Bureau of Special Education

Pennsylvania Department of Education

Rhode Island

David Sienko, director, Learning Beyond Grade Level

Rhode Island Department of Education

South Carolina

Josie Stratton, GT/AP/IB education associate

South Carolina Department of Education

South Dakota

Sue Burgard, representative, Education Program

South Dakota Department of Education

Tennessee

Nancy E. Williams, gifted education specialist

Tennessee Department of Education

Texas

Monica Brewer

Texas Education Agency

Utah

Moya R. Kessig, specialist, Early College and Gifted and Talented

Utah State Office of Education

Vermont

Debi Price, project manager, Flexible Pathways

Vermont Agency of Education

Virginia

Donna Poland, education specialist, Governor's Schools and Gifted Education

Virginia Department of Education

Washington

Gayle Pauley, director, Highly Capable Program

Washington Office of Public Instruction

West Virginia

Victoria Mohnacky, gifted coordinator

West Virginia Department of Education

Wisconsin

Chrystyna Mursky, consultant, Gifted and Talented Education

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Wyoming

Brian Aragon, education consultant, Wyoming Accreditation and Support

Wyoming Department of Education